Welcome to Miami-Dade County Public Schools District 1

Find Dr. Gallon III
on Facebook
twitter Follow @docstevegallon
on Twitter
instagram Follow Dr. Gallon
on Instagram @thedoctorgallon

 

Gallon's Good News

November Newsletter
 
Upcoming Events

District 1 Open House Dates
 
Dr. Gallon's Tips for Your Child's Learning and Academic Success
District 1 Events
2017-2018

 

I am excited that each month I get to recognize 1 student and their parents from each of our schools in District 1 for their hard work in the classroom, around the school, and in their communities. Take a look at the honorees from our November Ceremony:

Arch Creek Elementary
Christelle Jean-Baptiste (Grade 5)- First Quarter Superior Honor Roll (3.88 GPA) and First Quarter Conduct Honor (3.88 GPA)
MarieJo Jean-Baptiste, Parent, Dr. Marie Bazile - Principal

Barbara Hawkins Elementary
Christopher Rhim (Grade 5)
Perfect Attendance, Academics, & Conduct
Crystal Rhim, Parent, Ms. Rhonda Y. Williams - Principal

Biscayne Gardens Elementary
Arihana Wallace (Grade 5) - Acedemic Excellence & Principals Honor Roll
Shantay Wallace, Parent, Ms. Deborah G. Riera - Principal

Brentwood Elementary
Adrianna Gutierrez (Grade 5) - Level 5 in Reading and Math
Lourdes Castillo & Carlos Gutierrez, Parents, Dr. Sharon D. Jackson - Principal

Bunche Park Elementary
Chance Reyes (Grade 3) - Outstanding Turn Around Student
Cesar Reyes, Parent, Yesenia M. Aponte - Principal

Carol City Elementary
Za'Niyah Rhim (Grade 3) - Quarterly Perfect Attendance
Kordisha Johnson, Parent, Dr. Thayla Watkins - Principal

Charles D. Wyche Elementary
Devon Walton (Grade 4) - Outstanding Academics & Behavior
Demetrius Walton, Parent, Dr. Barbara L. Johnson - Principal

Crestview Elementary
Javier Tamarez (Grade 1) - Great role model for his peers
Elizabeth Felipe & Francisco Tamarez, Parents, Ms. Maria V. Kerr - Principal

Dr. Frederica S. Wilson/Skyway Elementary
Natalie Davis (Kindergarten) - Best All-Around student, iReady Tier 1 in Math & Reading
Ms. Davis, Parent, Dr. Linda C. Whye - Principal

Dr. Robert Ingram Elementary
Arielle Jules (Grade 3) - Model Student, Earned straight A's, Perfect Attendance, Exemplary Conduct
Ebony Harris & Johnny Jules, Parents, Dr. Cynthia Clay - Principal

Golden Glades Elementary
Na'Shawni Pearsall (Grade 5) - Most Improved Student Behavior
Antoinette Lawson, Parent, Mr. Jason Allen - Principal

Hibiscus Elementary
Jamese Kinsey (Grade 4) - Excellent Student & Model Citizen
Arneatha Shaw, Parent, Valerie Gilchrist - Principal

Joella C. Good Elementary
Yasharah Rose (Grade 5) - Academically Conscientious
Allison Tescha & Albert Rose, Parents, Lizette G. O'Halloran - Principal

Lake Stevens Elementary
Linique Dean (Grade 2) - Perfect Attendance
Sophia Alexis, Parent, Vanady Daniels - Principal

Miami Gardens Elementary
Joseling Bellorincuadra (Garde 5) - Displays characteristics of a model student
Maria Cuadra, Parent, Kathleen John-Louissaint - Principal

Nathan B. Young Elementary
Willie Warner (Kindergarten) - All Around Best Student
Shyann Osbourne, Parent, Tonya S. Dillard - Principal

Natural Bridge Elementary
Tahra Maynard (Grade 4)- Perfect Attendance, 3.6 GPS, Safety Patrol, Has read more words in Accelerated Reader than any other student Grades 2-5.
Tanya Irizarry-Maynard, Parent, Frank V. MachBride - Principal

Norland Elementary
Jade Roumou (Grade 5)- Perfect Attenance, Honor Roll Student, News Anchor, member of Future Educators of America Club
Quincianny Casimir-Cuffy, Parent, Christina Ravelo - Principal

North Dade Center for Modern Languages
Djimon Joseph (Grade 3) - Citizenship, Leadership, Academic Performance Deborah Charles Pierre- Parent, Dr. Maria A. Castaigne - Principal

North Glade Elementary
Carolina Magana (Grade 4) - Honor Roll
Sara Villadares, Parent, Ann Lewis - Principal

North Miami Elementary
Abbygail Mode (Grade 4) - Level 4 on FSA Math & Honor Roll
Anje Charles & Clyford Mode, Parents, Debra L. Lubin - Principal

Norwood Elementary
Lai'Yana Swasey (Grade 4) - All - Around great student/ Leads by example
Jaysa Swasey, Parent, Dr. Kevin N. Williams - Principal

Oak Grove Elementary
Nephtalie Plancher (Grade 5) - Honor Roll Student, Perfect Attendance, & Overall Achiever
Eneck & Emmuanuella Plancher, Parents, Joyce R. Jones - Principal

Parkview Elementary
Makhii Fleming (Grade 5) - Behavior & Academic Excellence
Danta Dukes & Marcus Fleming, Parents, Dr. Crystal Spence - Principal

Parkway Elementary
Brianna Etienne (Grade 3) - Peer Leadership Award
Evelyne & Jubens Etienne, Parents, Maria C. Fernandez- Principal

Rainbow Park Elementary
Bryan Ducos (Grade 5) - Demonstrates Leadership skills during class, always willing to help others
Jenny Santana, Parent, Robin T. Armstrong - Principal

Scott Lake Elementary
Taylor Mack (Grade 4) - Academic Excellence
Shenetra Mack, Parent, Lakesha Wilson-Rochelle - Principal

W.J Bryan Elementary
Meaghan McLoughlin (Grade 4) - Model Student, Scored 5 on FSA Reading Ileana Rodriguez, Parent, Milagros L. Maytin-Miret - Principal

Linda Lentin K-8 Center
Melosse Sainthilaire (Grade 3) - Outstanding Academic Performance in Math and Reading Class
Melissa Sainthilaire, Parent, Monefe Young - Principal

Myrtle Grove K-8 Center
Emely Cruz (Grade 8) - Al l-Around Student
Elba Maria Medina, Parent, Apryle L. Kirnes - Pri nci pa l

North County K-8 Center
Patience Hope (Grade 5) - Academic Excellence & Good Citizenship
Frances Carpenter, Parent, Melissa Mesa - Principal

Andover Middle School
Janiya L. Barr (Grade 8) - Outstanding Academics & Character
Wayne & Julena Barr, Parents, Kenneth Williams - Principal

Carol City Middle School
Ashley Adirika (Grade 8) - Superior Honor Roll
Tracy Adirika, Parent, Maria Medina - Principal

Lake Stevens Middle School
Christopher Strother (Grade 7) - Outstanding Character & Academic Achievement
Nicola Kelly, Parent, Jorge Bulness - Principal

Norland Middle School
Akilah Cunningham (Grade 8) - Principal's Honor Roll
Cedric Cunningham, Parent, Ronald G. Redmon - Principal

North Dade Middle School
Anaya Dukes (Grade 7) - Citizenship
Cedric Dukes & Ashley Green, Parents, Kharim Armand - Principal

North Miami Middle School
Brianna Rondon (Grade 7) - Displayed Core Values of Honesty and Responsibility Noemi Torres, Parent, Miriam Walker- Principal

Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Sheemica Joseph (Grade 8) - Outstanding Al l-Around Academic Performance & Citizenship
Ichemith Joseph, Parent, Alexander Santoyo - Principal

Jan Mann Educational Center
Hutcheson Thervil (Grade 12) - Honor Roll
Anne & Lexone Thervil, Parents, Samuel Johnson - Principal

Robert Renick Educational Center
Keon Curington (Grade 9) - Positive Behavior Award
Sharell Williams, Parent, Emirce Guerra - Principal

Miami Carol City Senior High
Arianna Lestrade (Grade 12) - Outstanding Classroom Leadership
Joanan Hurtault, Parent, Ja Marv Dunn - Principal

Miami Norland Senior High
Tyjah Holden (Grade 11) - Academic & Extra curricular Excellence
Jahboria Holden, Parent, Reginald Lee - Principal

North Miami Senior High
David Ramos (Grade 11) - Perfect Score on US History EOC
Kevin & Morneque Ramos, Parents , Patrick Lacouty - Principal

 

 

Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response
to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.